Menu

The following groups and organisations are involved in ecological restoration work or may be able to offer services to help people with such work in Southland. Please feel free to contact the them.

Public Organisation

Biodiversity Southland Coordinator

Contact

Ali Meade

Phone

03 211 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Department of Conservation Partnerships Manager

Contact

Phil Melgren

Phone

03 211 2400

Email

Send email

Website

Department of Conservation Partnerships Ranger - Murihiku District

Contact

John McCarroll

Phone

03 211 2435

Email

Send email

Website

Environment Southland - Living Streams - Project Manager

Contact

Amy Kirk

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland - Living Streams - Waihopai catchment

Contact

Anastazia Raymond

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland - Living Streams - Waikawa catchment

Contact

Karl Erikson

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland Environmental Education

Contact

Mark Oster

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland Environmental Education

Contact

Pat Hoffmann

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland Land Sustainability Manager

Contact

Gary Morgan

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland Land Sustainability Manager

Contact

Nathan Cruickshank

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland Land Sustainability Manager - Waituna/Awarua

Contact

Katrina Roberston

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland Pest Animals/Biodiversity

Contact

Shaun Cunningham

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Environment Southland Weed Pests

Contact

Randall Milne

Phone

03 215 5115

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Fish & Game Southland Manager

Contact

Zane Moss

Phone

03 215 9117

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Fish & Game Southland Southern Region Field Officer

Contact

Zane Moss

Phone

03 215 9117

Email

Send email

Website

Invercargill City Council Parks & Reserves Manager

Contact

Robin Pagan

Phone

03 219 9070

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Landcare Trust Southern Co-ordinator

Contact

Janet Gregory

Phone

03 208 7883

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Southland District Council Reserves Officer

Contact

Colin Pemberton

Phone

03 218 7259

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Venture Southland

Contact

Nick Round-Turner

Phone

03 211 1400

Email

Send email

Website

Environment/Conservation Group

Aparima Pestbusters

Contact

Tim Anderson

Phone

03 234 9399

Email

Send email

Website

Fiordland Conservation Trust

Contact

Murray Willans

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Fiordland Conservation Trust

Contact

Laura Harry

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Forest & Bird Southland

Contact

Chris Henderson

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Mid Dome Wilding Trees Charitable Trust

Contact

Ali Timms

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

QEII National Trust Southland Representative

Contact

Jesse Bythell

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

QEII National Trust Waiau Catchment Representative

Contact

Mark Sutton

Phone

03 249 8249

Email

Send email

Website

SERN Invercargill Representative

Contact

Chris Rance

Phone

03 213 1161

Email

Send email

Website

SERN Southland Representative

Contact

Gay Munro

Phone

03 239 5827

Email

Send email

Website

South Coast Environment Centre Office

Contact

Robyn Guyton

Phone

03 234 8717

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Southland Natural History Club

Contact

Lloyd Esler

Phone

03 213 0404

Email

Send email

Website

Waiau Habitat & Enhancement Trust

Contact

Mark Sutton

Phone

03 249 8249

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Weedbusters (Manapouri)

Contact

Irene Barnes

Phone

03 249 6609

Email

Website

Landcare Group

Bluff Landcare Group

Contact

Estelle Leask

Phone

03 212 8932

Email

Send email

Website

Myross Bush Landcare Group

Contact

Jason & Gina Rutledge

Phone

03 230 4199

Email

Send email

Website

Otatara Landcare Group

Contact

Barry Smith

Phone

03 213 1500

Email

Send email

Website

Riverton Estuary Care Society

Contact

Robert Guyton

Phone

03 234 8249

Email

Send email

Website

Waituna Landcare Group

Contact

Gay Munro

Phone

03 239 5827

Email

Send email

Website

School

Aurora College

Contact

Rachel McKellar

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Balfour School

Contact

Stuart Riordan

Phone

03 201 6042

Email

Send email

Website

Dipton School

Contact

Richard Crean

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Fiordland College

Contact

Vaughn Filmer

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Gorge Road School

Contact

Jenny Craig

Phone

03 23 5763

Email

Send email

Website

Heddon Bush School

Contact

Esther Hamilton (Principal)

Phone

03 236 1144

Email

Send email

Website

Hedgehope School

Contact

Helen Kensington

Phone

03 230 6106

Email

Send email

Website

Limehills School

Contact

Jim Turrell

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Lochiel School

Contact

Geoff Folster

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Myross Bush School

Contact

Tim Lovelock

Phone

03 230 4817

Email

Send email

Website

Otatara Primary School

Contact

Julian Ineson

Phone

03 213 1009

Email

Send email

Website

Pukerau School

Contact

Colleen Watt

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Southland Girls High School

Contact

Lynley King

Phone

03 211 6030

Email

Send email

Website

St John's Girls School

Contact

Phone

03 218 7759

Email

Send email

Website

St Peter's College

Contact

Louise Grogan

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

St Teresa's, Bluff

Contact

Rosi Coyle

Phone

Email

Send email

Website

Tokanui School

Contact

Kate Stevenson (Principal)

Phone

03 246 8738

Email

Send email

Website

Service Club

Invercargill South Lions

Contact

Alan McPherson

Phone

03 216 7251

Email

Send email

Website

Rotary Club Invercargill North

Contact

Alan Gurney

Phone

03 217 7661

Email

Send email

Website

Iwi Group

Te Runaka o Waihopai

Contact

Odele Stehlin

Phone

03 216 9074

Email

Send email

Website

Native Plant Nursery

Home Creek Nursery

Contact

Aaron Taylor

Phone

03 249 6680

Email

Send email

Website

Pukerau Nursery

Contact

James Holloway

Phone

03 205 3801

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Southland Community Nursery

Contact

Chris Rance

Phone

03 213 1161

Email

Send email

Website

Visit website

Early Childhood Centre

Aroha Early Learning Centre

Contact

Lynda MacDonald

Phone

Email

Send email

Website